Privacy Policy

General Information

Airmalta Aviation Services Ltd is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal data.

In this Privacy Policy (this “Policy”), “AAS, “we”, “us” or “our” means Airmalta Aviation ServicesLtd. (a company incorporated in Malta, with registration number C84643, and with head office at the Old Airport Terminal, St Thomas Street, Luqa, LQA 9036); “you” or “your” means you, the person who provides us with personal data; and, “personal data” shall have the meaning assigned to it in Article 4 of Regulation General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council which becomes applicable as from the 25th May 2018 (“GDPR”).

All personal data obtained by us is held and used in compliance with this Policy, with the Maltese Data Protection Act (Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta) as amended and as applicable (“DPA”), and the GDPR.  Airmalta Aviation Services Ltd plc. is deemed data controller for purposes of the DPA and GDPR.

When we ask you to provide certain personal data, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Policy.  This Policy applies to personal data about you that we collect, use and otherwise process in connection with your relationship with us as a client or potential client, including when you travel with us or use our other services, use our websites or mobile apps, service agents or call centres and book to use our services through third parties (such as agents and other carriers). However, we are not responsible for third parties’ use of your personal data where such use is permitted for their own purposes and you should consult their privacy policies for further information.

This Policy is effective as of the “Effective Date” listed below.  We reserve the right, at our sole and absolute discretion, to change or modify this Policy at any time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will update the Privacy Policy modification date below and prompt you to read and accept the changes.)

Your continued access to or use of any of our services or products or your purchase of any of our services or products following any change or modification to this Policy shall constitute consent to any such changes or modifications.

Please read this Policy carefully, as your access to, purchase of, or use of any our services or products constitutes your acceptance of all of the terms and practices described in this Policy, including without limitation, the collection, use, processing, and disclosure of your personal data as described in this Policy. Please do not access or use any of our services or products or purchase any of our services or products if you disagree with any part of this Policy.

If you have any questions or concerns about this Policy or its implementation, you are invited to contact our Data Protection Officer at  info@aasmalta.com or at Airmalta Aviation Services Ltd, Old Airport Terminal, St Thomas, Street, Luqa, LQA 9036, Malta.

What types of personal data do we collect?

The data we collect is related to your relationship with the company and the service you provide to us. Some of the data we hold without limitation:

  • Your Company Name
  • Your name and surname
  • Contact information including address of residence, email address, telephone number

Who do we share your personal data with?

Your personal data may be disclosed to a third party who acquires us or substantially all of our assets.

Airmalta Aviation Services Ltd and other carriers are required by laws in several countries to give border control agencies and other public authorities access to booking and travel information and other personal data (including data obtained from official photo identification documents). Therefore, any information we hold about you and your travel arrangements may be disclosed to the customs, immigration and public authorities of any country in your itinerary.

In addition, laws in several countries require Airmalta Aviation Services Ltd and other carriers to collect passport and associated information for all passengers prior to travel to or from those countries. When required, Airmalta Aviation Services Ltd will provide this information to the relevant customs and immigration authorities.

When do we collect personal data about you?

We collect personal data about you when you use our services or products (whether directly provided by us or by another company or agent),

How we use cookies

In order to improve our services, to provide you with more relevant content and to analyse how visitors use our website, we may use technologies, such as cookies, pixels or tracking software. Please be aware that in most cases we will not be able to identify you from the information we collect using these technologies.

For example, we use software to monitor customer traffic patterns and website usage to help us develop the design and layout of the website in order to enhance the experience of the visitors to our website. This software does not enable us to collect any personal data. In addition, in order to understand how our customers, interact with the emails and the content that we send, we use pixels that allow us to know if the emails we send are opened or if the content of our emails is displayed in text or html form.

We also use cookies in our website, mobile app or in our emails. Cookies are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. They enable you to navigate on our website or app and allow us to provide features such as remembering aspects of your last flight search to make subsequent searches faster. You can delete cookies if you wish; while certain cookies are necessary for viewing and navigating on our website or app, most of the features will be still accessible without cookies.

For more information on how we use cookies and how you can remove them, read our Cookies Policy.

When will we send you marketing communications?

You may receive marketing communications from us if you have opted in to receive such material.

Telephone Calls

We may monitor or record telephone conversations to enhance your security and ours, to enable us to handle complaints efficiently, improve our client service and for staff training purposes.  If your telephone conversation with us will be recorded, then you will receive a message to this effect prior to the start of your conversation with us.

Providing information about someone else

If you are providing personal data to us about someone else you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent to the processing of their personal data, and that you have informed them of our identity, of this Policy, and of the purposes (as set out in this Policy) for which their personal data will be processed.

How to access, review, transfer and delete your personal data

We will make your personal data available to you for review pursuant to a simple request from you. If you tell us that the personal data which we hold about you is incorrect or is used inappropriately, we will correct, update or delete such personal data as appropriate.  You also have other rights such as the right to request from us erasure of personal data or portability of personal data or restriction of processing or to object to processing.  For information about how to get access to your personal data and for exercising your rights, please contact us at info@aasmalta.com

Complaint, applicable law and Jurisdiction

Any dispute arising from or related to the acceptance, interpretation or observance of this Policy shall be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the competent Court of Malta which shall apply the laws of Malta; provided however, that:

  1. any dispute concerning Airmalta Aviation Services Ltd  shall be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the competent Court of Malta which shall apply the laws of Malta.; and,
  2. if this Policy is incorporated by reference into a contract having its own choice of law and jurisdiction, then any dispute arising from or related to the acceptance, interpretation or observance of this Policy shall be submitted to the jurisdiction, and shall be subject to the governing law, of that contract.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

Further details

Further details about your rights can be accessed on the Malta Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner website at:  https://idpc.gov.mt

and on the European Commission’s website at:

http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-rotection/individuals/rights/index_en.htm